table

al counties showed a significant decline in life expectancy for men from 1983 to 1999, based on a report by researchers at Harvard University:

<

X
StateCountyCounty
Seat
Population in 2000Life Expectancy in 1983Life Expectancy in 1999
ALButlerGreenville21,39977.9175.18
ALConecuhEvergreen14,08977.9175.18
ALCullmanCullman77,48379.4278.10
ALDaleOzark49,12979.6077.36
ALFayetteFayette18,49578.7976.69
ALFranklinRussellville31,22378.2975.69
ALLamarVernon15,90478.7976.69
ALMarionHamilton31,21479.7277.28
ARAshleyHamburg24,20977.3273.47
ARBradleyWarren12,60077.8875.36
ARCalhounHampton5,74477.8875.36
ARChicotLake Village14,11778.7675.83
ARClarkArkadelphia23,54679.8577.34
ARCrossWynne19,52677.6475.56
ARDallasFordyce9,21077.8875.47
ARDrewMonticello18,72378.7675.83
ARFultonSalem11,64280.9777.42
ARIzardMelbourne13,24980.9777.42
ARJacksonNewport18,41877.6475.56
ARLittle RiverAshdown13,62878.7876.37
ARMississippiOsceola & Blytheville51,97976.2474.03
ARPhillipsHelena26,44574.7071.87
ARSt. FrancisForrest City29,32976.1173.92
ARSevierDe Queen15,75778.7876.37
CODoloresDove Creek1,84480.7876.36
COGarfieldGlenwood Springs43,79181.6879.43
COMontezumaCortez23,83080.7876.36
COSan JuanSilverton55880.7876.36
FLColumbiaLake City56,51377.6575.34
FLJacksonMarianna46,75578.1875.93
GAColquittMoultrie42,05377.3975.58
GAGreeneGreensboro14,40679.1176.86
GATroupLaGrange58,77977.0574.83
GAUpsonThomaston27,59777.1374.70
INFountainCovington17,95479.3677.28
INScottScottsburg22,96078.3075.46
INWarrenWilliamsport8,41979.3677.28
IAAdairGreenfield8,24380.8978.78
IACassAtlantic14,68480.8978.78
IAUnionCreston12,30980.8978.78
KSClayClay Center8,82281.0778.97
KSDickinsonAbilene19,34481.0778.97
KSFordDodge City32,45880.2878.15
KSMcphersonMcPherson29,55482.6979.40
KSSalineSalina53,59781.0579.47
KYClayManchester24,55678.2474.71
KYEstillIrvine15,30779.0276.36
KYGraysonLeitchfield24,05378.2475.84
KYHartMunfordville17,44579.1876.77
KYLaurelLondon52,71579.7077.28
KYLeeBeattyville7,91679.0276.36
KYLeslieHyden12,40178.2474.71
KYLetcherWhitesburg25,27777.1274.70
KYMccrearyWhitley City17,08077.6274.83
KYMadisonRichmond70,87280.0478.23
KYMasonMaysville16,80078.4675.51
KYMenifeeFrenchburg6,55678.2575.67
KYPowellStanton13,23778.2575.67
KYWayneMonticello19,92377.6274.83
KYWhitleyWilliamsburg35,86578.1075.33
KYWolfeCampton7,06578.2575.67
LAFranklinWinnsboro21,26376.1474.05
LAMadisonTallulah13,72876.1474.05
MEWashingtonMachias33,94178.9276.77
MNBeltramiBemidji39,65080.8878.96
MSAlcornCorinth34,55877.9075.84
MSBentonAshland8,02679.2575.91
MSCoahomaClarksdale30,62274.8672.51
MSItawambaFulton22,77078.7776.83
MSJasperBay Springs & Paulding18,14978.5176.54
MSMarionColumbia25,59577.5375.32
MSNeshobaPhiladelphia28,68478.1275.29
MSNewtonDecatur21,83878.5176.54
MSPanolaSardis & Batesville34,27476.9374.57
MSSmithRaleigh16,18278.5176.54
MSSunflowerIndianola34,36976.7073.09
MSTippahRipley20,82679.2575.91
MSTishomingoIuka19,16378.7776.83
MODentSalem14,92779.5177.27
MODouglasAva13,08479.3377.63
MODunklinKennett33,15577.1974.94
MOHowellWest Plains37,23879.1176.92
MOIronIronton10,69778.9975.74
MOLacledeLebanon32,51379.6877.11
MOLawrenceMount Vernon35,20479.7777.96
MOMadisonFredericktown11,80078.9975.74
MOMariesVienna8,90380.0977.72
MOMillerTuscumbia23,56480.0977.72
MOMississippiCharleston13,42777.9674.95
MONew MadridNew Madrid19,76077.9674.95
MOOzarkGainesville9,54279.3377.63
MOPulaskiWaynesville41,16578.5076.35
MOSt. FrancoisFarmington55,64177.4874.90
MOVernonNevada20,45479.5777.45
MOWrightHartville17,95579.3377.63
NMEddyCarlsbad51,65879.5677.45
NCBertieWindsor19,77376.9574.93
NCCaswellYanceyville23,50179.4576.30
NCHydeSwanquarter5,82676.9574.93
NCMaconFranklin29,81182.6080.53
NCMartinWilliamston25,59376.5173.72
NCRobesonLumberton123,33976.3574.26
NCRowanSalisbury130,34079.2978.01
NCRutherfordRutherfordton62,89979.1877.68
NCStanlyAlbemarle58,10079.3077.29
NCTyrrellColumbia4,14976.9574.93
NCWashingtonPlymouth13,72376.9574.93
OHPikeWaverly27,69578.2975.66
OHSenecaTiffin58,68380.0478.52
OKAtokaAtoka13,87978.1575.83
OKBeckhamSayre19,79979.4976.60
OKCaddoAnadarko30,15078.0874.84
OKChoctawHugo15,34277.5775.00
OKCoalCoalgate6,03178.1575.83
OKDelawareJay37,07780.2276.75
OKEllisArnett4,07579.4976.60
OKHaskellStigler11,79278.3475.76
OKHughesHoldenville14,15478.1575.83
OKJacksonAltus28,43979.1776.85
OKLatimerWilburton10,69278.3475.76
OKOttawaMiami33,19478.3675.88
OKPontotocAda35,14378.9275.26
OKPottawatomieShawnee65,52178.3976.35
OKPushmatahaAntlers11,66777.5775.00
OKRoger MillsCheyenne3,43679.4976.60
OKSeminoleWewoka24,89477.7174.32
ORGrantCanyon City7,93579.1777.21
ORHarneyBurns7,60979.1777.21
ORLakeLakeview7,42279.1777.21
ORLinnAlbany103,06980.1379.02
ORMalheurVale31,61581.2479.12
ORMorrowHeppner10,99579.1777.21
SCLancasterLancaster61,35178.3676.92
SCMarlboroBennettsville28,81875.6972.58
SCUnionUnion29,88177.6175.43
TNBentonCamden16,53778.9876.91
TNBledsoePikeville12,36779.2876.57
TNCarrollHuntingdon29,47578.2375.44
TNClayCelina7,97679.1976.59
TNDe KalbSmithville17,42378.9876.60
TNDyerDyersburg37,27977.4775.36
TNFentressJamestown16,62578.5575.63
TNGrundyAltamont14,33278.9575.45
TNHardemanBolivar28,10578.1276.06
TNHardinSavannah25,57880.3476.37
TNHaywoodBrownsville19,79778.1276.06
TNHoustonErin8,08878.9876.91
TNJacksonGainesboro10,98479.1976.59
TNLakeTiptonville7,95477.7675.33
TNMcnairySelmer24,65379.3876.12
TNMarshallLewisburg26,76779.1476.97
TNMonroeMadisonville38,96178.8876.31
TNObionUnion City32,45077.7675.33
TNOvertonLivingston20,11878.5575.63
TNPickettByrdstown4,94579.1976.59
TNPutnamCookeville62,31579.7178.18
TNRoaneKingston51,91079.7577.58
TNSevierSevierville71,17080.1377.96
TNVan BurenSpencer5,50879.2876.57
TNWarrenMcMinnville38,27679.5177.26
TNWhiteSparta23,10279.2876.57
TXCampPittsburg11,54978.2975.41
TXErathStephenville33,00180.2778.22
TXGrayPampa22,74480.2677.75
TXHendersonAthens73,27778.9576.86
TXHoodGranbury41,10080.0277.35
TXHoustonCrockett23,18578.5375.35
TXMitchellColorado City9,69879.8476.54
TXMorrisDaingerfield13,04878.2975.41
TXNavarroCorsicana45,12478.6376.38
TXRefugioRefugio7,82881.0077.64
TXSabineHemphill10,46978.3776.01
TXScurrySnyder16,36179.8476.54
TXShelbyCenter25,22478.3776.01
TXWoodQuitman36,75279.5676.94
UTBeaverBeaver6,00580.8178.36
UTMillardFillmore12,40580.8178.36
VAFloydFloyd13,87481.8279.23
VALeeJonesville23,58978.1975.22
VAPatrickStuart19,40781.8279.23
VASmythMarion33,08179.0276.66
VAStauntonStaunton23,85380.4877.97
WVBarbourPhilippi15,55778.7875.71
WVGilmerGlenville7,16078.7175.86
WVJacksonRipley28,00080.1277.20
WVLewisWeston16,91978.7175.86
WVLoganLogan37,71075.5473.65
WVMcdowellWelch27,32974.9572.21
WVNicholasSummersville26,56278.3176.57
WVRandolphElkins28,26279.0676.86
WVTaylorGrafton16,08978.7875.71
WYCampbellGillette33,69880.1677.40
WYSublettePinedale5,92079.9977.49
WYSweetwaterGreen River37,61379.9977.49