Rural Changes: The Yonder Counties That Flipped Their Vote in 2008

These are the 213 rural counties where voters supported one party in 2004 and a different party in 2008.

11

This chart lists the 213 counties where a majority of voters supported one party in the 2004 presidential election and a
different party in 2008. There were 179 counties that flipped from Republican in 2004 to Democratic in 2008. There were
34 counties that switched from Democratic to Republican in ’04. And two counties — Iowa County in Iowa and Jerauld
County in South Dakota — had a tie vote at the time this analysis was done.

The chart shows the total votes for Obama and McCain and the percentage of the vote taken by President-elect Obama.

A message from the Rural Assembly

The chart also lists when the county last switched its political allegiance in a presidential race. For example, the first county
on the list, Jefferson in Alabama, had voted for the Republican nominee in every election since 1972, until switching its
support to the Democrat this year.

STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ALMarengoLindenDemocratic20045,9255,51151.6%
ARBradleyWarrenRepublican19881,6732,26036.2%
ARClarkArkadelphiaRepublican19764,2654,60820.0%
ARClayPiggottRepublican19882,2453,03242.1%
ARHempsteadHopeRepublican19922,8614,25239.0%
ARJacksonNewportRepublican19762,2203,14640.9%
ARLawrenceWalnut RidgeRepublican19922,1363,35732.6%
ARLittle RiverAshdownRepublican19881,7523,24714.2%
ARMississippiOsceola & BlythevilleRepublican19926,6386,96735.6%
ARMonroeClarendonRepublican19881,6151,75413.6%
ARRandolphPocahontasRepublican19882,4603,60133.2%
CANevadaNevada CityDemocratic196827,45524,67051.9%
CATrinityWeavervilleDemocratic19963,2332,94051.4%
COAlamosaAlamosaDemocratic20003,5212,63531.9%
COHuerfanoWalsenburgDemocratic20041,9891,58249.8%
COOurayOurayDemocratic19681,6291,36053.3%
CTLitchfieldLitchfield & WinstedDemocratic200451,03746,17651.9%
FLFlaglerBunnellDemocratic200424,72523,94950.6%
GAWebsterPrestonRepublican197651558846.4%
GABaldwinMilledgevilleDemocratic20008,5877,82351.9%
GAPeachFort ValleyDemocratic20045,9275,17351.9%
GASumterAmericusDemocratic20006,4545,71752.4%
GAWashingtonSandersvilleDemocratic20044,6074,21652.0%
IAAdamsCorningDemocratic20001,1131,03950.5%
IAAllamakeeWaukonDemocratic20003,9622,96156.3%
IAAudubonAudubonDemocratic20001,7311,63150.4%
IACarrollCarrollDemocratic20005,2844,90551.2%
IACedarTiptonDemocratic20045,2014,27852.4%
IACrawfordDenisonDemocratic20003,7003,33851.0%
IADelawareManchesterDemocratic20004,6304,10851.8%
IAEmmetEsthervilleDemocratic20002,5652,36651.2%
IAFranklinHamptonDemocratic20002,5662,49550.2%
IAGreeneJeffersonDemocratic20042,3592,34049.1%
IAHamiltonWebster CityDemocratic20003,9993,90949.1%
IAHardinEldoraDemocratic20004,3684,30149.6%
IAKossuthAlgonaDemocratic20004,6094,31051.1%
IALouisaWapelloDemocratic20042,4522,25145.9%
IAMarshallMarshalltownDemocratic20009,9188,22953.8%
IAPalo AltoEmmetsburgDemocratic20002,4202,29050.5%
IAUnionCrestonDemocratic20002,9902,77451.0%
IAWinnebagoForest CityDemocratic20043,2362,72653.5%
IDLatahMoscowDemocratic20009,1917,98452.5%
IDTetonDriggsDemocratic19522,3022,26350.1%
ILBureauPrincetonDemocratic20008,8727,90252.5%
ILCarrollMount CarrollDemocratic19483,9563,58952.1%
ILCassVirginiaDemocratic20002,6902,61750.2%
ILColesCharlestonDemocratic200011,70410,96251.3%
ILGallatinShawneetownDemocratic20041,5871,21156.3%
ILJo DaviessGalenaDemocratic20006,3925,16355.0%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ILLa SalleOttawaDemocratic200427,41521,85555.2%
ILMcDonoughMacombDemocratic20006,7806,04752.5%
ILMasonHavanaDemocratic20003,5403,13952.7%
ILMontgomeryHillsboroDemocratic20046,4866,14151.0%
ILPulaskiMound CityDemocratic20041,6361,59250.5%
ILSchuylerRushvilleDemocratic20001,8961,83050.5%
ILStephensonFreeportDemocratic196811,0109,68652.9%
ILWarrenMonmouthDemocratic20004,2863,63753.9%
INPerryCanneltonDemocratic20045,1403,20159.8%
INSpencerRockportDemocratic20005,0374,99849.4%
INStarkeKnoxDemocratic20004,7784,47350.5%
KSCrawfordGirardDemocratic20007,6467,45349.6%
KYBathOwingsvilleRepublican20042,2102,23448.9%
KYBreathittJacksonRepublican19482,2052,67143.0%
KYCarterGraysonRepublican20044,3145,25244.0%
KYFloydPrestonsburgRepublican19487,5307,74148.7%
KYKnottHindmanRepublican19482,6123,07045.1%
KYMagoffinSalyersvilleRepublican20042,1052,43445.6%
KYPikePikevilleRepublican19769,52512,66542.0%
LAAssumptionNapoleonvilleRepublican19884,7565,98142.3%
MDKentChestertownDemocratic20004,9534,90545.9%
MEWashingtonMachiasDemocratic20008,2688,09649.9%
MIAlpenaAlpenaDemocratic20047,7057,12549.4%
MIBenzieBeulahDemocratic20005,4614,68753.3%
MIClareHarrisonDemocratic20047,4966,79315.8%
MIDeltaEscanabaDemocratic20009,9768,76347.9%
MIGladwinGladwinDemocratic20006,5906,39148.5%
MIGratiotIthacaDemocratic20009,1028,32450.5%
MIIoscoTawas CityDemocratic20047,3076,58351.9%
MIIronCrystal FallsDemocratic20043,0802,94750.0%
MILeelanauLelandDemocratic19687,3546,93750.8%
MILenaweeAdrianDemocratic200024,63822,22347.0%
MIManisteeManisteeDemocratic20047,2345,50655.9%
MIMasonLudingtonDemocratic20007,8167,41650.1%
MIMenomineeMenomineeDemocratic20005,9804,85554.2%
MIOceanaHartDemocratic20006,4055,86051.3%
MIOgemawWest BranchDemocratic20045,3915,13349.7%
MIOntonagonOntonagonDemocratic20001,9661,82348.2%
MIPresque IsleRogers CityDemocratic20003,7193,60548.8%
MIRoscommonRoscommonDemocratic20047,0826,72750.5%
MISchoolcraftManistiqueDemocratic20002,1842,05848.3%
MIShiawasseeCorunnaDemocratic200018,01515,05453.8%
MNAitkinAitkinDemocratic20044,6014,59149.8%
MNGrantElbow LakeDemocratic20001,8501,64652.2%
MNLincolnIvanhoeDemocratic20041,5171,49149.5%
MNMarshallWarrenDemocratic20002,3112,28549.6%
MNMurraySlaytonDemocratic20002,3452,32049.6%
MNPopeGlenwoodDemocratic20003,3173,06851.5%
MNRed LakeRed Lake FallsDemocratic20001,11998352.2%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
MNStevensMorrisDemocratic20002,7802,71050.0%
MNTraverseWheatonDemocratic20001,04193352.2%
MNWatonwanSt. JamesDemocratic20002,5622,52649.7%
MNYellow MedicineGranite FallsDemocratic20002,8162,57951.4%
MOIronIrontonDemocratic20002,2132,09050.6%
MSBentonAshlandRepublican19882,2242,32948.3%
MSChickasawOkolona & HoustonDemocratic20004,0533,93450.5%
MSOktibbehaStarkvilleDemocratic19729,3269,32049.8%
MSPanolaSardis & BatesvilleDemocratic20048,3707,51552.5%
MSPikeMagnoliaDemocratic20007,9587,44151.5%
MSYazooYazoo CityDemocratic20005,7254,21957.3%
MTBlaineChinookDemocratic20001,7111,13858.3%
MTGallatinBozemanDemocratic194823,98422,37550.5%
MTHillHavreDemocratic20003,5632,76354.9%
MTLakePolsonDemocratic19966,6936,46348.8%
MTLewis and ClarkHelenaDemocratic199616,93914,79452.4%
MTRosebudForsythDemocratic20001,8981,73950.9%
NCBladenElizabethtownDemocratic20047,8467,53050.7%
NCCaswellYanceyvilleDemocratic20005,4665,17750.8%
NCGranvilleOxfordDemocratic200413,01111,37553.1%
NCHydeSwanquarterDemocratic20001,2251,20350.1%
NCJacksonSylvaDemocratic20008,6717,79351.9%
NCMartinWilliamstonDemocratic20046,4885,91452.1%
NCWataugaBooneDemocratic199614,51313,30351.3%
NCWilsonWilsonDemocratic198019,75418,33851.6%
NDEddyNew RockfordDemocratic200058254814.9%
NDMountrailStanleyDemocratic20001,4761,40347.3%
NDNelsonLakotaDemocratic200090479733.3%
NDRansomLisbonDemocratic20001,36999335.8%
NDSargentFormanDemocratic20001,11277444.3%
NDTownerCandoDemocratic200062053646.4%
NDTraillHillsboroDemocratic20002,1351,83949.1%
NESalineWilberDemocratic20002,5972,37343.5%
NHBelknapLaconiaDemocratic196816,79616,40250.2%
NHCarrollOssipeeDemocratic194815,22113,38752.4%
NMColfaxRatonDemocratic20043,4902,80555.2%
NMHidalgoLordsburgDemocratic200099393651.1%
NMLos AlamosLos AlamosDemocratic19685,8245,06453.0%
NMLunaDemingDemocratic20004,3113,87052.1%
NYCayugaAuburnDemocratic200416,66714,28353.7%
NYChautauquaMayvilleDemocratic200026,93626,59350.2%
NYCortlandCortlandDemocratic200010,6168,97054.0%
NYEssexElizabethtownDemocratic20009,5317,18956.8%
NYOtsegoCooperstownDemocratic200012,07211,05952.0%
NYSenecaWaterlooDemocratic20046,9036,55651.1%
NYSullivanMonticelloDemocratic200415,85013,31254.1%
OHSanduskyFremontDemocratic200015,10113,93551.5%
OHTuscarawasNew PhiladelphiaDemocratic200020,95719,94050.9%
ORTillamookTillamookDemocratic20007,0725,75754.3%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ORWascoThe DallesDemocratic20005,8015,04951.3%
PAElkRidgwayDemocratic20006,9106,25252.1%
PAMonroeStroudsburgDemocratic196836,65525,89258.4%
SCBarnwellBarnwellDemocratic19844,9314,76950.4%
SCChesterChesterDemocratic20047,4786,31853.6%
SCColletonWalterboroDemocratic20008,6168,52549.7%
SDBrookingsBrookingsDemocratic19687,2076,43152.1%
SDBrownAberdeenDemocratic20009,0418,06752.3%
SDLakeMadisonDemocratic20003,0332,99348.8%
SDMarshallBrittonDemocratic20001,26190056.2%
SDMinerHowardDemocratic200060557748.5%
SDMoodyFlandreauDemocratic20001,6631,50851.6%
TNBentonCamdenRepublican19762,6453,69641.1%
TNClayCelinaRepublican19921,2481,67441.1%
TNGrundyAltamontRepublican19761,9692,56142.9%
TNHumphreysWaverlyRepublican19763,6003,81847.9%
TNLakeTiptonvilleRepublican20041,0241,17546.1%
TNLauderdaleRipleyRepublican19924,3224,93346.4%
TNOvertonLivingstonRepublican19763,4184,49542.5%
TNPerryLindenRepublican19481,3291,59644.5%
TNVan BurenSpencerRepublican19768491,29339.0%
TXBrewsterAlpineDemocratic20001,8191,78149.8%
TXCulbersonVan HornDemocratic200451026764.7%
TXFrioPearsallDemocratic20042,4051,64459.2%
TXKlebergKingsvilleDemocratic20005,2514,53953.2%
TXReevesPecosDemocratic20041,6051,44452.1%
TXVal VerdeDel RioDemocratic20006,9825,75252.8%
UTGrandMoabDemocratic19961,9811,78737.3%
VABuchananGrundyRepublican19764,0634,54146.3%
VADickensonClintwoodRepublican19763,2783,32448.7%
VABuckinghamBuckinghamDemocratic20003,4933,42750.2%
VAEssexTappahannockDemocratic20002,9342,37954.2%
VAWestmorelandMontrossDemocratic20004,5773,71954.3%
VAStaunton cityStauntonDemocratic19485,5705,32850.8%
VTEssexGuildhallDemocratic20001,7331,28456.3%
WAClallamPort AngelesDemocratic200017,51215,97851.7%
WAIslandCoupevilleDemocratic199621,78719,17152.6%
WAKlickitatGoldendaleDemocratic20004,9304,91349.1%
WAWahkiakumCathlametDemocratic20001,1121,10049.7%
WAWhitmanColfaxDemocratic20007,9577,30451.5%
WIBarronBarronDemocratic200012,07610,45653.3%
WIBurnettGrantsburgDemocratic20004,3374,20050.5%
WIClarkNeillsvilleDemocratic20007,4506,33753.7%
WIDoorSturgeon BayDemocratic200010,1427,11258.6%
WIForestCrandonDemocratic20002,6711,96057.5%
WIJeffersonJeffersonDemocratic200021,44821,09550.2%
WIJuneauMaustonDemocratic20006,2095,18754.2%
WILangladeAntigoDemocratic20005,1825,08150.3%
WILincolnMerrillDemocratic20008,4196,51056.0%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
WIManitowocManitowocDemocratic200022,42119,23153.6%
WIMarinetteMarinetteDemocratic200011,1249,70553.1%
WIMarquetteMontelloDemocratic20004,0513,62552.4%
WIMonroeSpartaDemocratic200010,1788,65753.8%
WIOneidaRhinelanderDemocratic200011,9059,62754.9%
WIRichlandRichland CenterDemocratic20005,0723,34859.9%
WIRuskLadysmithDemocratic20003,8553,25353.8%
WISawyerHaywardDemocratic20004,7634,19952.9%
WIShawanoShawanoDemocratic200010,1929,38151.8%
WIWashburnShell LakeDemocratic20004,7164,25952.3%
WIWaupacaWaupacaDemocratic194812,95212,13151.4%
WIWausharaWautomaDemocratic20005,8685,76950.1%
WIWoodWisconsin RapidsDemocratic200021,70516,57656.4%
WVFayetteFayettevilleRepublican19767,1347,57848.2%
WVLoganLoganRepublican19484,8626,29743.3%
WVMingoWilliamsonRepublican19763,5674,56543.5%
WYAlbanyLaramieDemocratic20008,6187,98150.7%

A message from the Rural Assembly

X