Exurban Changes: The Fringe Counties That Flipped Their Vote in 2008

These are the 49 exurban counties where voters supported one party in 2004 and a different party in 2008.

0

This chart lists the 49 counties where a majority of voters supported one party in the 2004 presidential election and a different party in 2008. Forty counties flipped from Republican to Democratic. Nine changed from Democratic counties to Republican ones.

The chart shows the vote for McCain and Obama. And it shows the percentage of the vote taken by President-elect Obama.

The chart also lists when the county last switched its political allegiance in a presidential race. For example, the first county on the list, Lincoln in Arkansas, had voted for the Republican nominee in every election since 1976, until switching its support to the Democrat this year.

STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ARLincolnStar CityRepublican19761,7092,51335.8%
ARPoinsettHarrisburgRepublican19882,7404,90033.0%
GABurkeWaynesboroDemocratic20045,2334,34454.4%
GANewtonCovingtonDemocratic199620,82720,33750.2%
IABremerWaverlyDemocratic20006,8705,70454.0%
IAWarrenIndianolaDemocratic200012,26212,11249.3%
ILHenryCambridgeDemocratic200413,17711,24753.7%
ILMacoupinCarlinvilleDemocratic200412,0719,87954.6%
INVermillionNewportDemocratic20044,0023,00455.8%
KYHancockHawesvilleDemocratic20002,1351,92851.6%
KYHendersonHendersonDemocratic200410,0499,52350.8%
LAPointe CoupeeNew RoadsRepublican19765,5166,70244.2%
MICassCassopolisDemocratic200012,08011,11251.0%
MIClintonSt. JohnsDemocratic196820,00119,72449.9%
MIEatonCharlotteDemocratic196830,73625,89853.5%
MIJacksonJacksonDemocratic196837,48035,69249.4%
MISt. ClairPort HuronDemocratic200040,67638,55550.3%
MIVan BurenPaw PawDemocratic200018,58915,53553.7%
MNHoustonCaledoniaDemocratic20005,9064,74354.9%
MNPolkCrookstonDemocratic20007,8497,14851.8%
MOJeffersonHillsboroDemocratic200453,45750,79343.6%
MOWashingtonPotosiDemocratic20044,7124,70349.2%
MSCopiahHazlehurstDemocratic20007,6406,68353.1%
NCFranklinLouisburgDemocratic200013,02612,88349.9%
NJSalemSalemDemocratic200415,90914,76351.4%
NYOswegoOswegoDemocratic200023,19221,99151.1%
NYWashingtonHudson FallsDemocratic200011,86711,71750.1%
OHOttawaPort ClintonDemocratic200011,76010,41752.5%
PACarbonJim ThorpeDemocratic200413,37512,81350.8%
PACentreBellefonteDemocratic200041,14132,54355.2%
PAMercerMercerDemocratic200424,95524,79249.9%
PAFayetteUniontownRepublican197625,50925,66949.6%
PAWashingtonWashingtonRepublican197644,28648,75347.4%
SCCalhounSt. MatthewsDemocratic20003,9703,69551.3%
TNSmithCarthageRepublican19762,9904,56139.0%
TNStewartDoverRepublican19482,4702,95645.0%
TNTrousdaleHartsvilleRepublican19761,4751,68845.9%
UTSummitCoalvilleDemocratic20009,1946,69157.1%
VACarolineBowling GreenDemocratic20047,1635,61755.3%
VAKing and QueenKing and Queen CourthouseDemocratic20001,9181,76350.8%
WASkamaniaStevensonDemocratic20002,7972,51351.0%
WICalumetChiltonDemocratic196813,29612,72050.8%
WIChippewaChippewa FallsDemocratic200016,23613,48954.4%
WIColumbiaPortageDemocratic200416,65812,18957.5%
WIKewauneeKewauneeDemocratic20005,9024,71155.4%
WIMarathonWausauDemocratic200036,36330,33954.1%
WIOcontoOcontoDemocratic20009,9268,75452.9%
WVJeffersonCharles TownDemocratic200011,60610,52652.2%
WVBrookeWellsburgRepublican19764,6664,93248.3%
X