p

hart lists the 113 counties where a majority of urban voters supported one party in the 2004 presidential election and a different party in 2008. All but one of these counties — Beaver County, Pennsylvania — flipped from Republican to Democratic.

A message from the Rural Assembly

The chart shows total votes for McCain and Obama and the percentage of the vote received by President elect Obama.

The chart also lists when the county last switched its political allegiance in a presidential race. For example, the first county on the list, Jefferson in Alabama, had voted for the Republican nominee in every election since 1972, until switching its support to the Democrat this year.

A message from the Rural Assembly

X
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ALJeffersonBirminghamDemocratic1972166,015149,84352.25%
CAButteOrovilleDemocratic199641,47439,95450.23%
CAFresnoFresnoDemocratic1996123,132122,25549.73%
CAMercedMercedDemocratic200032,53527,98853.27%
CARiversideRiversideDemocratic1996210,905197,51751.13%
CASan BernardinoSan BernardinoDemocratic2000279,507252,71651.89%
CASan DiegoSan DiegoDemocratic1996632,207520,03054.33%
CASan JoaquinStocktonDemocratic200090,85174,31854.46%
CASan Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoDemocratic199666,97860,25351.99%
CAStanislausModestoDemocratic200075,10674,02549.82%
CAVenturaVenturaDemocratic2000159,915126,61455.22%
COArapahoeLittletonDemocratic1968128,366100,40955.44%
COBroomfieldBroomfieldDemocratic200416,03112,67553.80%
COJeffersonGoldenDemocratic1968155,020129,29154.24%
COLarimerFort CollinsDemocratic199684,46168,93254.76%
DEKentDoverDemocratic200036,39229,82754.26%
FLHillsboroughTampaDemocratic2000272,461235,81953.38%
FLOsceolaKissimmeeDemocratic200459,08139,48959.69%
FLPinellasClearwaterDemocratic2004248,050209,91253.87%
GAChattahoocheeCussetaDemocratic200483081149.97%
GADouglasDouglasvilleDemocratic198027,82526,81250.52%
GARockdaleConyersDemocratic198020,52616,92154.29%
ILBooneBelvidereDemocratic194811,32410,39651.69%
ILDeKalbSycamoreDemocratic200025,76518,26058.01%
ILDuPageWheatonDemocratic1948227,416182,86055.06%
ILKaneGenevaDemocratic1948105,59284,22355.27%
ILKankakeeKankakeeDemocratic200024,71922,50851.98%
ILKendallYorkvilleDemocratic194823,52920,67552.96%
ILLakeWaukeganDemocratic2000111,05185,28456.23%
ILMcHenryWoodstockDemocratic194871,97664,59552.33%
ILMcLeanBloomingtonDemocratic196837,55136,65750.18%
ILMaconDecaturDemocratic200425,41924,90150.23%
ILSangamonSpringfieldDemocratic199651,17646,85751.82%
ILVermilionDanvilleDemocratic200016,22816,04649.94%
ILWillJolietDemocratic2000154,691119,04956.22%
ILWinnebagoRockfordDemocratic200069,90353,80656.04%
INDelawareMuncieDemocratic200028,35620,90456.90%
INMadisonAndersonDemocratic200030,15226,40352.58%
INPorterValparaisoDemocratic200039,04633,79652.98%
INSt. JosephSouth BendDemocratic200468,70848,51058.04%
INTippecanoeLafayetteDemocratic196837,70929,78955.24%
INVanderburghEvansvilleDemocratic200039,36837,44950.75%
INVigoTerre HauteDemocratic200025,02318,11157.15%
KYFayetteLexingtonDemocratic200066,04259,88452.00%
LACaddoShreveportDemocratic200455,53652,22850.93%
LAEast Baton RougeBaton RougeDemocratic200099,65295,39048.20%
MIBerrienSt. JosephDemocratic196840,37636,12852.25%
MICalhounMarshallDemocratic200434,55028,53854.03%
MIKentGrand RapidsDemocratic1968149,855148,30549.68%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
MIMacombMount ClemensDemocratic2004223,754187,64553.78%
MIMonroeMonroeDemocratic200439,18035,85851.64%
MNClayMoorheadDemocratic200016,66611,97857.35%
MNDakotaHastingsDemocratic2000116,778104,36552.17%
MNOlmstedRochesterDemocratic196838,71136,20251.08%
MNWashingtonStillwaterDemocratic200070,28164,33551.69%
MOBooneColumbiaDemocratic200446,96036,80355.47%
MOBuchananSt. JosephDemocratic200419,15719,11049.54%
MTCascadeGreat FallsDemocratic200017,48616,67550.33%
NCBuncombeAshevilleDemocratic200069,41552,23656.33%
NCCumberlandFayettevilleDemocratic200473,92651,59658.56%
NCForsythWinston SalemDemocratic198090,71273,30454.85%
NCPittGreenvilleDemocratic199639,76333,42954.00%
NCWakeRaleighDemocratic1996247,914183,29156.93%
NDCassFargoDemocratic196837,57732,51553.14%
NDGrand ForksGrand ForksDemocratic196816,07914,49851.44%
NEDouglasOmahaDemocratic1968112,460104,03050.20%
NELancasterLincolnDemocratic196863,46457,92551.53%
NHHillsboroughManchester & NashuaDemocratic2000104,51697,33151.33%
NHRockinghamBrentwoodDemocratic200083,67382,10250.04%
NJSomersetSomervilleDemocratic196873,78567,22152.00%
NMSandovalBernalilloDemocratic200032,45125,09756.01%
NMValenciaLos LunasDemocratic200015,25513,09453.47%
NVWashoeRenoDemocratic196899,39576,74355.53%
NVCarson CityCarson CityDemocratic196811,62211,41949.40%
NYDutchessPoughkeepsieDemocratic200064,75955,60153.65%
NYOrangeGoshenDemocratic200073,29968,89651.42%
NYRocklandNew CItyDemocratic200465,13458,19952.71%
NYSaratogaBallston SpaDemocratic200051,93249,73450.95%
OHHamiltonCincinnatiDemocratic1968208,802187,86252.33%
OHLakePainesvilleDemocratic200054,78654,44149.69%
OHWoodBowling GreenDemocratic200032,95628,81952.87%
ORClackamasOregon CityDemocratic2000102,64782,97454.35%
ORMarionSalemDemocratic200061,24158,62550.00%
PABerksReadingDemocratic196892,85276,04454.60%
PACambriaEbensburgDemocratic200430,69729,98150.31%
PAChesterWest ChesterDemocratic1968135,150112,26654.43%
PADauphinHarrisburgDemocratic196869,58858,11454.26%
PABeaverBeaverRepublican197639,73842,35848.12%
SCCharlestonCharlestonDemocratic198082,69869,82253.68%
SDMinnehahaSioux FallsDemocratic200039,83139,24149.36%
TXBexarSan AntonioDemocratic2000275,023245,93252.42%
TXCameronBrownsvilleDemocratic200448,40126,64164.09%
TXDallasDallasDemocratic1968424,468309,47757.49%
TXHarrisHoustonDemocratic1968588,611570,14350.46%
VAHenricoRichmondDemocratic195286,26267,34055.82%
VALoudounLeesburgDemocratic196874,60763,32853.65%
VAMontgomeryChristiansburgDemocratic200021,02819,02751.64%
VAPrince WilliamManassasDemocratic196893,38573,08755.85%
VAChesapeake cityChesapeakeDemocratic198053,99352,62448.91%
VAHarrisonburg cityHarrisonburgDemocratic19488,4446,04857.46%
VAHopewell cityHopewellDemocratic19565,2854,14954.26%
VAManassas cityManassasDemocratic19767,5185,97554.82%
VAManassas Park cityManassas ParkDemocratic19802,4601,63455.62%
VARadford cityRadfordDemocratic20002,9302,41853.52%
VASuffolk citySuffolkDemocratic200422,23318,59253.98%
VAWinchester cityWinchesterDemocratic19685,2684,72551.47%
WAClarkVancouverDemocratic200094,12083,19052.58%
WASkagitMount VernonDemocratic200029,41424,20254.02%
WIBrownGreen BayDemocratic200067,24155,82754.37%
WIOutagamieAppletonDemocratic200050,25539,64155.52%
WIRacineRacineDemocratic200053,40545,94153.53%
WIWinnebagoOshkoshDemocratic200048,15637,94355.59%
WVMonongaliaMorgantownDemocratic200016,85315,61251.57%